Your Family. Your Inspiration. Your Success.

SHFM Directors' Award Recipients


The Community Service Award is given to the SHFM Member that has gone above and beyond to help support the corporate foodservice and workplace hospitality industry, as well as their local community.

The Spirit Award is presented to an individual who consistently demonstrates the qualities of loyalty, dedication and enthusiasm for the Society. 

The Leadership Award recognizes an individual whose work on behalf of SHFM and the corporate foodservice and workplace hospitality industry has resulted in the demonstration of outstanding leadership qualities. 

2018
Frank LaRusso, Community Service
Shalya Martin, Spirit Award
Sumi DeBenedittis, Leadership Award

2017

Carolyn Milea, Community Service Award
Karen DiPeri, Spirit Award
Heather Leanna, Leadership Award

2016
Mike Johnston, Community Service Award
Jeanine Cosgrove-Albert, Spirit Award
Melanie Marken, Leadership Award

2015
Sally Minier, Community Service Award
Wendy Powell, Spirit Award
Charlene Goff, Leadership Award

2014
Marcia Austero, Community Service Award
Nahum Goldberg, Spirit Award
Tod Nissle, Spirit Award
Chris Ivens-Brown, Leadership Award

2013
Dick Hynes, Community Service Award
Genevieve Stona, Spirit Award
Barbara Kane, Leadership Award

2012
Dan McCaffrey, Community Service Award
Holly Von Seggren, Spirit Award
Ira Kaplan, Leadership Award

2011        
Damian Monticello, Spirit Award
Andrew Shakman, Leadership Award

2010        
Steve Norgren, Spirit Award
Industry Advisory Board, Community Service Award
Bernadette Ventura, Leadership Award

2009        
Sumi DeBenedittis, Spirit Award
Ron Tremper, Community Service Award
Tracy Kelly, Leadership Award

2008        
Hollie Wooldridge, Spirit Award
Thomas D. Newcomb, Leadership Award

2007        
Margaret Stefanek, Spirit Award
Ruediger J. Flik, Leadership Award

2006        
Sandy Smith, Spirit Award
Owen Moore, Leadership Award

2005        
Maria Morabito, Spirit Award
Victoria Vega, Spirit Award
Amy Greenberg, Leadership Award
Jay B. Silverstein, Leadership Award

2004        
Michael Sweet, Spirit Award
Gary Wingard, Spirit Award
Ruediger Flik, Community Service Award
Dick Hynes, Leadership Award

2003        
Ed Daniels, Spirit Award
Gayle Swain, Spirit Award
Mark Maloney, Community Service Award
Carol Bracken Tilley, Leadership Award

2002        
Laura Lozano, Spirit Award
Christine Dozal, Spirit Award
Bernie Brewster, Community Service Award
Char Norton, Leadership Award

2001        
Blake Swihart, Spirit Award
Dan Cramer, Community Service Award
Ed Sirhal, Leadership Award

2000        
David Magill, Spirit Award
Steve Follett, Spirit Award
Pat Burke, Community Service Award
John Zillmer, Leadership Award

1999        
Rod Collins, Spirit Award
Sam Taffet, Community Service Award
Jerry White, Leadership Award

1998    
David Davidson, Spirit Award
Elliot Katz/Ira Kaplan, Community Service Award
Dick Kresky, Leadership Award

1997        
Jerry White, Spirit Award
Matt Merson, Community Service Award
Lisa Hennefarth, Rising Star Award
Richard Ysmael, Leadership Award

1996        
Jan Feinberg/Lauren Hogan, Spirit Award
Joseph Pert/Mitch Schechter, Community Service Award
Curtis Lease, Rising Star Award
Rudiger Flik, Leadership Award

1995        
Patricia Burke, Spirit Award
Joseph Fleming, Community Service Award
Mary Hofer, Special Achievement Award
Thomas Lackmann, Leadership Award

1994        
Lary Ellstein, Spirit Award
Patty Guist, Community Service Award
Glenwood Davis, Rising Star Award

1993        
Julie Barber, Spirit Award
David Schrader, Spirit Award
Sue Deyo, Community Service Award
Vince Feehan, Member Achievement Award

1992        
Nora Lyons, Community Service Award
David Hatch, Member Achievement Award
Richard Ysmael, International Representation
Beryl Yuhas, International Representation

1991        
Robert Kilgore, Community Service Award
Sally Luck, Community Service Award
Debi Benedetti, Member Achievement Award
Prescott Slee, Association Representation

1990        
Kathy Elderton
David Magill

1989        
No awards given

1988        
Lenora Bowen
Joseph DeScenza
Susan Deyo
Roger King
David Tucker
Beryl Yuhas